The Complete Agenda – 2019 Discussion Topics

 

This Agenda is still in planning stages but is an accurate broad representation of the subjects to be addressed during our 2019 RTSA Technical Conference. Details will be added to this page as they become available. Please check back regularly. 

To learn more about participants of this agenda, click on their name to see a synopsis of their role and a brief biography of their occupational experiences.

This agenda last updated January 5, 2019 @ 9:10 PM EST.

 

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM Event Registration

11:00 AM Yard Exhibits Open

1:30 PM Yard Lunch

1:00 PM Indoor Exhibits Open

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Field Manual Rule 1 Gages

         Sponsor: David Cackovic, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

         Speaker: Stephen C. Berkshire, Chief Inspector – MID, TTCI, AAR

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Reception

 

 

 

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Event Registration

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

9:00 – 9:45 AM Railcar Repair Committee Presentations (Session 1)

          Sponsor: Randall Thomure, Committee Chairman and Industry Consultant

          Sub-Session: AAR Certification Process – Who Needs to Apply and How

          Speakers: To be Announced

9:45 – 10:00 AM Break

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Railcar Repair Committee Presentations (Session 2)

          Sponsor: Randall Thomure, Committee Chairman and Industry Consultant

          Sub-Session D15.1 Welder Performance Certification Requirements

          Speakers: To be Announced

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Break

11:00 AM – 11:35 Safe Railcar Jacking and Lifting Procedures

          Sponsor: Randall Thomure, Committee Chairman and Industry Consultant

11:45 – 1:00 PM General Session and Keynote Speaker

1:00 – 2:30 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall          

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Break

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM Interchange Rules Panel

          Sponsor: Nichole Fimple, Executive Director Rules & Standards, Association of American Railroads

          Speaker: James Williams, Norfolk Southern Ry

          Speaker: Gary Nelson, Sidney & Lowe RR

          Speaker: Jeremy Luna, Kansas City Southern Ry

2:20 – 2:45 PM Break

2:45 – 3:30 PM Hi Tech Methods for Railcar Maintenance

          Sponsor: Kim Bowling, Mechanical Operations, CSX Transportation

          Leveraging the Investment in PTC

          Speaker: Kevin Stokes, Director Telecom & PTC Comms, CSX Transportation

          Big Data for Small Rail 

          Speaker: Kristina Chambers, TTX Company 

3:30 – 3:45 PM Break

3:45 – 4:30 PM AAR Asset Health Initiative

          Sponsor: Pat Ameen, Vice President Industry Relations, Amsted Rail Company

          Speakers: To be Announced         

 4:30 Adjourn for Day          

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Exhibit Hall Breakfast

8:30AM – 9:30 AM RSI General Session – Open to all RTSA Members

          Sponsor: Randy Thomure, Industry Consultant

          Sub-Session: CEO Panel Featuring Bill Furman – Greenbrier and More  

          Speakers: Bill Furman, Greenbrier

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Break

9:45 AM – 10:30 AM Tank Car Technical Standards (Session 1)

          Sponsor: Sponsor: James Rader, Vice President, Greenbrier Management Services

          Sub-Session: AAR CPC-1338: Implementation of Chapter 1 & Appendix B

          Speaker: Matthew Forister, Assistant Director, Tank Car/Hazmat Safety, AAR

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Break

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM Tank Car Technical Standards (Session 2)

          Sponsor: Sponsor: James Rader, Vice President, Greenbrier Management Services

          Sub Session: RSI-100 Product Certification Standard

          Speaker: John Byrne, Vice Chairman, Committee on Tank Cars, RSI

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall          

12:30 PM – 1:15 PM TTCI Technical Presentations (Session1)

          Sponsor: David Cackovic, Assistant Vice President and Chief, Technical Standards and Inspections, TTCI.

          Sub-Session Titles to be announced

          Speakers: To be Announced

1:15 – 1:30 Break

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM TTCI Technical Presentations (Session 2)

          Sponsor: David Cackovic, Assistant Vice President and Chief, Technical Standards and Inspections, TTCI

          Sub-Session Titles to be announced

          Speakers: To be Announced

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Break

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM Protective Coatings Committee (Session 1)

          Sponsor: James R. Molnar, Manager R&D, Union Tank Car Company

          Sub-Session Titles to be announced

          Speakers: To be Announced

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Break

3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Protective Coatings Committee (Session 2)

          Sponsor: James R. Molnar, Manager R&D, Union Tank Car Company

          Sub-Session Titles to be announced

          Speakers: To be Announced

4:45 PM Adjourn 2019 RTSA Technical Conference