The Complete Agenda – 2019 Discussion Topics

 

This Agenda is an accurate representation of the subjects to be addressed during our 2019 RTSA Technical Conference. 

To learn more about participants of this agenda, click on their name to see a synopsis of their role and a brief biography of their occupational experiences.

This agenda last updated April 16, 2019 @ 10:35 AM EST.

 

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM Event Registration

11:00 AM Yard Exhibits Open

1:30 PM Yard Lunch

1:00 PM Indoor Exhibits Open

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Field Manual Rule 1 Gages

         Sponsor: David Cackovic, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

         Speaker: Stephen C. Berkshire, Chief Inspector – MID, TTCI, AAR

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Reception

 

 

 

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Event Registration

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

9:00 – 9:45 AM Railcar Repair Committee Presentations (Session 1)

          Sponsor: Randall Thomure, Director of Regulatory Affairs & Safety, Railway Supply Institute

          AAR M-1002 – Who Should Apply, and How

          Speaker: Matt Forister, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

          AAR M-1003 – Who Should Apply, and How

          Speaker: Don Guillen, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

9:45 – 10:00 AM Break

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Railcar Repair Committee Presentations (Session 2)

          Sponsor: Randall Thomure, Director of Regulatory Affairs & Safety, Railway Supply Institute

          D15.1 Welder Performance Certification Requirements

          Speaker: John Killion, Manager, Welding Processes, Union Tank Car Company

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Break

11:00 AM – 11:35 Railcar Repair Committee Presentations (Session 3)

          Sponsor: Randall Thomure, Director of Regulatory Affairs & Safety, Railway Supply Institute

          Safe Railcar Jacking and Lifting Procedures

          Speaker: Andrew Schaffer, President, Plant Division, Rescar

11:45 – 1:00 PM General Session and Keynote Speaker

          Keynote Speaker: Vernice Armour, America’s first African American female combat pilot

1:00 – 2:30 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall          

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Break

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM Interchange Rules Panel

          Sponsor: Nichole Fimple, Executive Director Rules & Standards, Association of American Railroads

          Speaker: James Williams, Norfolk Southern Ry

          Speaker: Gary Nelson, Sidney & Lowe RR

          Speaker: Jeremy Luna, Kansas City Southern Ry

          Speaker: Rick Koenig, Union Tank Car Company

          Speaker: Heidi Dyser, Union Pacific Railroad 

2:20 – 2:45 PM Break

2:45 – 3:30 PM Hi Tech Methods for Railcar Maintenance

          Sponsor: Kim Bowling, Mechanical Operations, CSX Transportation

          Leveraging the Investment in PTC

          Speaker: Kevin Stokes, Director Telecom & PTC Comms, CSX Transportation

          Big Data for Small Rail 

          Speaker: Kristina Chambers, TTX Company 

3:30 – 3:45 PM Break

3:45 – 4:30 PM AAR Asset Health Initiative

          Sponsor: Pat Ameen, Vice President Industry Relations, Amsted Rail Company

          Speaker: James Williams, Director Car Administration, Norfolk Southern Corporation

          Speaker: Darrell Iler, Senior Manager Mechanical, Canadian National Railway Company

          Speaker: Bo Thompson, Director Asset Health, Association of American Railroads

          Speaker: David Summey, Director Asset Services, Railinc Corporation       

 4:30 Adjourn for Day          

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Exhibit Hall Breakfast

8:30AM – 9:30 AM RSI General Session – Open to all RSI and RTSA Members

          Sponsor: Railway Supply Institute

          CEO Panel Featuring Bill Furman – Greenbrier and More  

          9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Break

9:45 AM – 10:30 AM Tank Car Technical Standards (Session 1)

          Sponsor: Sponsor: James Rader, Vice President, Greenbrier Management Services

          Sub-Session: AAR CPC-1338: Implementation of Chapter 1 & Appendix B

          Speaker: Matthew Forister, Assistant Director, Tank Car/Hazmat Safety, AAR

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Break

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM Tank Car Technical Standards (Session 2)

          Sponsor: Sponsor: James Rader, Vice President, Greenbrier Management Services

          Sub Session: RSI-100 Product Certification Standard

          Speaker: John Byrne, Vice Chairman, Committee on Tank Cars, RSI

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall          

12:30 PM – 1:15 PM TTCI Technical Presentations (Session1)

          Sponsor: David Cackovic, Assistant Vice President and Chief, Technical Standards and Inspections, TTCI.

          Research and Technology Update

          Speaker: Lisa A. Stabler, President, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. 

          Access to AAR Rules and Standards

          Speaker: David L. Cackovic, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

1:15 – 1:30 Break

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM TTCI Technical Presentations (Session 2)

          Sponsor: David Cackovic, Assistant Vice President and Chief, Technical Standards and Inspections, TTCI

          Topic to Be Determined 

          Speaker: Cameron Lonsdale, Standard Steel

          AAR Equipment Engineering Committee Update

          Speaker: Jon Hannafious, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Break

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM Protective Coatings Committee (Session 1)

          Sponsor: James R. Molnar, Manager R&D, Union Tank Car Company

          Measuring and Managing Blast Operations

          Speaker: Joe Craig, Blast Services Inc.

          Reducing Your Costs in Blasting Processes

          Speaker: Brian Kenimer, BlastOne

          Focus on AAR Coating Shop Audits

          Speaker: Maria Betti, GATX  

          Speaker: Matthew Forister, Director, Tank Car Safety, Association of American Railroads

          Speaker: Jim Molnar, UTLX

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Break

3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Protective Coatings Committee (Session 2)

          Sponsor: James R. Molnar, Manager R&D, Union Tank Car Company

          Panel: Decontamination Before Coating After Unlined Crude Oil and Other Services– A Practical Discussion

          Moderator: Ken Campbell, International Paint

          Panelist: Ed Zaharias, Sponge-Jet

          Panelist: Brian Kenimer, BlastOne

          Panelist: John Myers, Carboline

          Panelist: Jay Grove, GATX

          Panelist: Steve Martin, Quala 

4:45 PM Adjourn 2019 RTSA Technical Conference